English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
treed edge [correct]
DEF: The line where tree growth is sufficiently continuous so as to constitute a different ecosystem from the non-forest ecosystems that may border a water body.
CONT: Where the forest extends to the edge of a water body, the treed edge is usually along the normal high water mark but it may be set back from this where the water body is bordered by non-tree growth or scattered trees among other types of vegetation. The treed edge is where the inner riparian reserve begins.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
lisière d'arbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne où la croissance des arbres est suffisamment continue pour constituer un écosystème différent des écosystèmes non forestiers qui peuvent border un plan d'eau.
CONT: Lorsque la forêt s'avance jusqu'au bord d'un plan d'eau, la lisière d'arbres se situe généralement le long de la laisse habituelle des hautes eaux, mais la forêt peut s'avancer moins loin si le plan d'eau est bordé par des végétaux non ligneux ou des arbres dispersés parmi d'autres types de végétaux. La lisière d'arbres est l'endroit où débute la zone riveraine intérieure.