English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beaded selvedge [correct, standardized]; corded selvedge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A selvedge in which the warp yarns have pulled together to form a cord.
OBS: This defect is often caused by excessive warp tensions or poor control of the selvedge at the fell of the fabric.
OBS: beaded selvedge; corded selvedge: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
lisière perlée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lisière dans laquelle les fils de chaîne sont tirés ensemble pour former un cordon.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une tension excessive de la chaîne ou par un manque de contrôle de la lisière à l'endroit de la frappe.
OBS: lisière perlée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.