English (Glaciology)
compacted ice edge [correct]
DEF: A clear-cut ice edge compacted by wind or current, usually on the windward side of an area of ice.
French (Glaciologie)
lisière serrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lisière des glaces bien définie, rendue compacte par le vent ou le courant, ordinairement du côté au vent d'une zone de banquise.