English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
lisle thread [correct]; lisle [correct]
DEF: A fine, smooth, tightly twisted thread spun from long-stapled cotton.
OBS: All lisle threads are gassed and some may be mercerized ...
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil d'Écosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filé de coton retors ayant subi un traitement de gazage et de mercerisage, d'aspect régulier et brillant.
OBS: Le mot «d'Écosse» n'indique pas l'origine du fil mais un traitement.