English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Lasers and Masers; Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
smoothing by spectral dispersion [correct]; SSD [correct]
CONT: The time variation of the focal plane speckle is achieved by a process known as smoothing by spectral dispersion (SSD). In SSD, a small amount of frequency modulated (FM) bandwidth is added to the laser, and this is angularly dispersed using a diffraction grating in the front end.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Masers et lasers; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
lissage par dispersion spectrale [correct, masculine noun]; LDS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lissage optique qui consiste à élargir le spectre du rayonnement laser, puis à focaliser chaque composante de ce spectre sur un point différent de la surface du microballon de fusion inertielle ou sur l'entrée de la cavité radiative d'attaque indirecte.
OBS: lissage par dispersion spectrale; LDS : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 février 2023.