English (Remote Sensing)
data smoothing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mathematical technique for removing short- range, erratic variation from lines, surfaces or data series.
CONT: Data smoothing can remove or reduce anomalous cell values and despeckle degraded data.
OBS: data smoothing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
lissage de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remplacement d'un pixel ou d'une valeur numérique de donnée par celui ou celle qui apparaît le plus fréquemment dans son voisinage.
OBS: lissage de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).