English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Veterinary Medicine)
smooth [correct, adjective]
OBS: e.g. smooth bacteria colony
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
lisse [correct, adjective]
OBS: par exemple colonie bactérienne à surface lisse