English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pulp and Paper)
surface roughness [correct]; surface smoothness [correct]
CONT: Surface roughness (or smoothness) is usually measured by the air flow which occurs across a metal annulus in contact with the paper. Both the contact pressure of the annulus and the air pressure within the annulus are carefully controlled.
OBS: These terms apply to physical tests made on paper.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
rugosité de surface [correct, masculine noun]; lissé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: On détermine la rugosité de surface (parfois appelée le lissé) en mesurant le débit d'air qui s'écoule sous un anneau métallique posé sur le papier. La pression de contact de l'anneau et la pression d'air dans l'anneau sont soigneusement réglées.
OBS: Termes propres aux essais physiques réalisés sur le papier.