English (Statistical Methods)
smoothed [correct, adjective]
CONT: The smoothed proportions denoted by vector H were derived from the empirical values by polynomial smoothing, though a graphical smoothing method would also suffice.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
poli [correct, adjective]; ajusté [correct, adjective]; lissé [correct, adjective]