English (Properties of Paper)
smoothness [correct, standardized]; paper smoothness [correct]
DEF: Characteristic property which enables an assessment of the degree of relief of a paper surface to be made.
OBS: The term "smoothness" was standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
lissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lissé d'un papier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique permettant d'apprécier le relief de la surface du papier.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.