English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
flat jointer [correct, officially approved]; slicker [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flat jointer; slicker: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
fer à joint plat [masculine noun, officially approved]; lissoir [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fer à joint plat; lissoir : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).