English (Programming Languages)
list processing language [correct, standardized]; list language [correct]; symbol manipulation language [correct]; list processor
DEF: A programming language designed to manipulate data expressed in the form of lists or character strings.
OBS: Examples of list processing languages are: COMIT, IPL-V, LISP, and SNOBOL.
OBS: list processing language: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de liste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de traitement de listes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de programmation destiné à manipuler des données exprimées sous la forme de listes ou de chaînes de caractères.
OBS: Les principaux langages de traitement de listes sont : COMIT, IPL-V, LISP et SNOBOL.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de procesamiento de listas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje desarrollado para la manipulación de símbolos, se usa primordialmente como instrumento de investigación más bien que para la programación de producción.