English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
literacy center [correct]; literacy centre [correct]
CONT: Nelson’s new literacy centre, The Learning Place, opened in the basement of the Nelson library ... The centre will be a place for people to get access to literacy support and resources through classes and touring in subjects such as reading, writing, math and English as a second language.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
centre d'alphabétisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des objectifs de cette étude consistait à évaluer les changements survenus dans les habitudes de littératie et dans l'utilisation du français chez des parents et des enfants inscrits à un programme d'alphabétisation familiale offert par des centres d'alphabétisation [...].