English (Geology)
lithozone [correct]; lithostratigraphic zone [correct]; lithostratigraphical zone; lithizone
DEF: An informal lithostratigraphical unit that, although unified in a general way by lithologic features, is insufficiently known or for which there is insufficient need to designate it as a formal unit.
OBS: A [lithostratigraphic] zone may include all or parts of a bed, a member, a formation or even a group.
French (Géologie)
zone lithostratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]; lithozone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) unité lithostratigraphique informelle utilisée pour indiquer un faisceau de couches qui ont en commun certaines caractéristiques lithologiques générales, mais pour lesquelles la création d'une unité formelle ne se justifie pas, soit parce que le besoin ne s'en fait pas sentir, soit parce qu'il n'y a pas assez d'informations, (...).