English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
live-roller conveyer [correct]; live-roller conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A conveyer] similar to the gravity-roller conveyer except that the rolls are power driven by means of a belt snubbed against the underpart of the rolls or by a chain driving sprockets attached to the rolls. Power may be applied to all or only a part of the rolls, and the driving medium may be of constant or variable speed.
OBS: live-roller conveyor: standardized by the United States of America Standards and by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à rouleaux mécanisés [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à rouleaux commandés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les transporteurs à rouleaux mécanisés sont utilisés lorsqu'il y a nécessité d'assurer l'entraînement des charges horizontalement. Les rouleaux sont mis en mouvement soit par une chaîne, soit par friction d'une courroie. (...) ils permettent l'accumulation des charges immobilisées sur le transporteur en mouvement, les rouleaux continuant alors de tourner sous les charges.
OBS: transporteur à rouleaux commandés :normalisé par l'ISO.