English (Satellite Telecommunications)
low noise block converter [correct]; LNB [correct]
CONT: Conventional dish aerials cannot receive signals from both satellites. They have an electronic device called a low noise block converter at the focal point, and when the dish is pointed at Astra, the LNB receives nothing from Eutelsat.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
bloc-convertisseur à faible bruit [masculine noun]; convertisseur de modules à faible bruit [masculine noun]
OBS: Élément central d'antenne.