English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
load-bearing [correct]; supporting [correct]; bearing [correct, adjective]; load bearing [correct, adjective]
PHR: Load-bearing framing, load-bearing wall.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
porteur [correct, adjective]; portant [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un mur ou un élément de structure qui soutient planchers et charpentes.
PHR: Mur porteur, ossature porteuse.