English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
load control [correct]
CONT: Load control is the process by which a load is monitored and released based on the result of a BI [biological indicator] ... Biological indicators are the only sterilization process monitoring devices that provide a direct measure of the lethality of the process.
CONT: Trust your BI [biological indicator] for load control: Only a BI can detect actual killing of microbial spores inside a sterilizer. This is why load control remains the most reliable level of testing ...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
contrôle de la charge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le contrôle de la charge en sortie du stérilisateur [fait] partie de la procédure de libération de la charge.
CONT: Contrôle de la charge. Des indicateurs chimiques sont utilisés dans ou sur chaque type de charge pour contrôler le processus de stérilisation. Ceci permet à l'utilisateur de constater si les paramètres importants du processus ont été aussi efficaces sur la charge.