English (Electrical Power Supply; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
load following operation [correct]; load follow operation [correct]; load following mode [correct]
CONT: The standard plant design shall allow the implementation of scheduled and unscheduled load following operation (i.e. drop in output followed by a plateau and an increase) during 90% of the whole fuel cycle.
OBS: load follow operation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fonctionnement en suivi de charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d’une tranche nucléaire, qui permet de réguler son niveau de puissance en fonction des variations de la demande en énergie électrique.
OBS: fonctionnement en suivi de charge : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: fonctionnement en suivi de charge : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.