English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Thyroid)
lobules of thyroid gland [correct, plural]
DEF: The subdivisions of the lobe of the thyroid gland, consisting of incompletely separated, irregular groups of thyroid follicles (20-40 in number) bound together by delicate connective tissue.
OBS: lobules of thyroid gland: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.3.00.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Thyroïde)
lobules de la glande thyroïde [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Recloisonnement du parenchyme de la glande thyroïde par des expansions de la capsule fibreuse qui constituent le stroma de la glande thyroïde.
OBS: lobules de la glande thyroïde : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.3.00.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.