English (Penal Administration)
place of confinement [correct]; lock-up [correct]
PHR: Lawful place of confinement
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
lieu de détention [correct, masculine noun]; établissement de détention [masculine noun]
PHR: Lieu légitime de détention