English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
lockwire [correct, noun]; lock wire [correct, noun, officially approved]; locking wire [correct]; wirelock [correct, noun]
DEF: A system for locking engine assembly bolts against vibrations loosening them, by use of wires running through holes in the boltheads.
OBS: lock wire: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fil frein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fil à freiner [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fil-frein [correct, masculine noun]; fil de freinage [masculine noun]; fil de sûreté [masculine noun]
OBS: fil frein : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
OBS: fil à freiner : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
frenado por hilo [masculine noun]