English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law); Phraseology)
in loco parentis [correct]; in the place of a parent [correct]
DEF: In the position of a parent. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: A person stands in loco parentis to a child if that person intends to undertake the parental duty of making financial provision for the child. ... For instance, an uncle who intends to undertake this duty may put himself in loco parentis to his nieces, though they continue to live with their father, and so may a grandfather to his grandchildren.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie)
jouant le rôle de parents [correct]; à la place d'un parent [correct]; tenant lieu de parent [correct]
CONT: Le legs fait par les parents - ou des personnes jouant un rôle de parents - à un de leurs enfants est présumé annulé (adeemed) par une «portion» [...]
OBS: to stand in loco parentis; tenir lieu de père ou de mère
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de familia (common law); Fraseología)
en lugar del padre [correct]