English (Swimming)
locomotive [correct]
OBS: "Locomotives" provide variation of pace over varying distances as part of a total non-stop swim.
French (Natation)
locomotion [see observation, feminine noun]; locomotive [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Les «locomotives» permettent de varier le rythme sur diverses distances et ce, en tant que partie intégrante d'une nage continue.
OBS: «locomotion» : Selon M. Edgar Théoret, directeur technique de la Fédération de natation du Québec, «locomotion» est le terme approprié.