English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail); Rail Transport Operations)
remote control locomotive [correct, officially approved]; RCL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A locomotive that is controlled using a remote control device.
OBS: Remote control locomotives are generally locomotives in switching or transfer service.
OBS: remote control locomotive; RCL: designations and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
locomotive télécommandée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Locomotive commandée à l'aide d'une télécommande de locomotive.
OBS: Les locomotives télécommandées sont généralement des locomotives en service de manœuvre ou de transfert.
OBS: locomotive télécommandée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.