English (Genetics)
locus [correct]
DEF: The position that a gene occupies in a chromosome.
OBS: Plural loci.
French (Génétique)
locus [correct, masculine noun]; site actif [masculine noun, less frequent, obsolete]
DEF: Emplacement d'un gène sur un chromosome.
OBS: Pluriel locus ou loci.
Spanish (Genética)
locus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto del cromosoma en el que se considera situado un gen.
OBS: Plural loci.