English (Computer Hardware)
logger [correct]; logging device; logging service facility [correct]; logging unit
OBS: logging: the recording of data about specific events.
French (Matériel informatique)
enregistreur chronologique [correct, masculine noun]; unité de journalisation; dispositif de consignation