English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
duck [correct]
DEF: A fabric material, usually of woven cotton but of synthetic fibers also, used to construct conveyor belts and filter cloths.
OBS: See also "brattice cloth."
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
coutil [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
lona [feminine noun]