English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Fabric Nomenclature)
sailcloth [correct]; sail duck [correct]; yacht canvas [correct]; canvas [correct]
DEF: Any heavy, strongly made woven canvas of cotton, linen, jute, polyester, nylon, aramid, etc., used for sails.
OBS: Laminated fabrics are also finding use in this market.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Nomenclature des tissus)
toile à voile [correct, feminine noun]; toile à voiles [correct, feminine noun]; tissu pour voiles de bateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canevas lourd, tissé, solide, fait en coton, lin, jute, polyester, nylon, aramide, etc., utilisé pour les voiles [de bateau].
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
lona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tela fuerte que sirve para hacer velas, toldos, etc.