English (Small Arms)
long [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Adjective included in the designation of some cartridges to differentiate them from others of the same calibre but having a shorter cartridge case, e.g. .22 Long. See also "short".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
longue [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Adjectif qui s'ajoute à l'appellation de certaines cartouches pour les différencier d'autres du même calibre et dont la douille est plus courte, e.g. .22 longue. Voir aussi "courte". NOTE. On dit aussi "calibre .22 long".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.