English (Genetics)
long arm of the chromosome [correct]
DEF: Morphological term describing the longest segment of the two segments separated by the centromere.
CONT: Correlations between the clinical characteristics and the chromosomal findings in patients with sex chromosome aberrations provide evidence of homology between the short arm of the X chromosome and the long arm of the Y chromosome. (BIRDEF p. 3)
OBS: The long arm of a chromosome is designated by the letter "q".
French (Génétique)
bras long du chromosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme morphologique se rapportant au plus long des deux segments déterminés par le centromère. (FREUND)
CONT: (Syndrome de Down avec translocation 13-15/21) L'autosome 21 surnuméraire n'est pas libre dans le caryotype, mais est attaché par ses bras longs à un chromosome acrocentrique du groupe D (13-15). (ESSE Vol.5, 8, 1968, p. 3)
OBS: Le bras long d'un chromosome est désigné par la lettre "q".