English (Space Weapons)
long-duration orbital interceptor [correct]; long-duration orbital ASAT interceptor [correct]; long-duration orbital ASAT
DEF: [An interceptor] launched into a storage orbit, where it awaits the command to engage a target satellite.
OBS: long-duration orbital interceptor; long-duration orbital ASAT interceptor; long-duration orbital ASAT: various concepts include farsats, nearsats, space mines, fragmentation rings and space-to-space missiles.
OBS: ASAT: antisatellite or anti-satellite.
French (Armes orbitales)
intercepteur orbital à longue durée de vie [masculine noun]; intercepteur orbital de longue durée [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les intercepteurs orbitaux à longue durée de vie se divisent en plusieurs sous-catégories. On retrouve notamment les farsats, les nearsats, les mines spatiales, les anneaux de fragmentation et les missiles espace-espace.