English (Landscape Architecture; Road Construction)
flagstone [correct]; flag-stone [correct]; flag [correct, noun]; paving flag
DEF: A flat stone used in paving, or any rock which will split into such stones.
OBS: flagstone;flag-stone: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Architecture paysagère; Construction des voies de circulation)
dalle [correct, feminine noun]; pierre plate de pavage [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de pierre, de bois, de ciment, de diverses formes, que l'on utilise pour constituer une allée, un chemin, une terrasse.
CONT: Quelquefois, les dalles ne sont pas jointives et le jardinier laisse pousser du gazon dans les intervalles.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista; Construcción de carreteras)
laja [correct, feminine noun]; losa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piezas irregulares de piedra que se utilizan para enlosar paseos y terrazas. El pavimento enlosado con lajas recibe el nombre en inglés de «flagging».