English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
diamond
CONT: Lozenge and lattice are some of the diamond shaped patterns.
CONT: Fair Isle and Argyll patterns, which are multicoloured, make extensive use of diamond motifs as do fisher ganseys, which are of one colour.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
losange [masculine noun]
CONT: Les losanges sont des motifs géométriques répétitifs dont la gamme va des points de treillis aux grilles, des croisillons aux points ajourés.