English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launching roller beam [correct, officially approved]; LRB [correct]
OBS: Term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
poutre porte-galets de lancement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PPGL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).