English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hazard lights [correct, plural]; hazard warning lights [correct, plural]; emergency flashers [correct, plural, officially approved]; four-way flashers [correct, plural, officially approved]; hazard warning flashers [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [The] lights at the front and back of a car that turn on and off repeatedly to warn other drivers of danger.
OBS: emergency flashers; four-way flashers; hazard warning flashers: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
feux de détresse [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; clignotants d'urgence [correct, plural]
DEF: Feux intermittents pour signaler [aux autres conducteurs] une situation de danger, notamment en cas de panne ou d'accident.
OBS: feux de détresse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
luces de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]