English (Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
disease control [correct, standardized]
DEF: All measures taken to [reduce or] prevent an infectious disease occurrence, transmission or outbreak.
OBS: disease control: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
lutte contre les maladies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrôle des maladies [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures prises pour [réduire ou] prévenir l'apparition, la transmission ou les flambées de maladies infectieuses.
OBS: lutte contre les maladies; contrôle des maladies : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Gestión de emergencias)
lucha contra las enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]; control de enfermedades [correct, masculine noun]