English (Meteorology; Crop Protection)
hail control [correct]
CONT: Krick's seeding of the hail clouds with silver iodide eliminated the hailstones entirely or greatly reduced them in size. Grain losses from hail fell to almost nothing compared to what they had been. This reduction, along with the extra rain brought by the seeding, meant millions of dollars of extra income for the farmers. ... As the news of foreign success with hail control kept coming in, particularly Krick's work in Canada, American scientists took increasing notice.
French (Météorologie; Protection des végétaux)
lutte contre la grêle [correct, feminine noun]; lutte antigrêle [correct, feminine noun]; défense contre la grêle [feminine noun]; défense para-grêle [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de protection des cultures contre les conséquences de la grêle.
OBS: De tout temps les agriculteurs ont tenté de lutter contre la grêle, mais tous les essais de lutte contre ce phénomène se sont jusqu'à présent révélés vains. Parmi les procédés les plus anciennement utilisés figure le canon paragrêle, lançant des charges explosives dans les nuages réputés grêligènes. [...] Une autre méthode, apparemment plus crédible, a été proposée depuis les années 50, elle consiste à ensemencer les nuages à l'aide d'une substance glaçogène, par exemple un aérosol d'iodure d'argent. [...] En revanche, un moyen efficace mais onéreux de protection des cultures contre la grêle consiste à les recouvrir d'un filet paragrêle.
Spanish (Meteorología; Protección de las plantas)
lucha contra el granizo [feminine noun]; defensa antigranizo [feminine noun]