English (Weed Science; Crop Protection; Aquaculture)
weed control [correct]
DEF: The process of limiting weed infestations or killing weeds, for aesthetic, economic, public health, or other reasons.
OBS: Term also used in aquaculture to describe the control of aquatic weeds.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Protection des végétaux; Aquaculture)
désherbage [correct, masculine noun]; lutte contre les plantes adventices [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre les mauvaises herbes [correct, feminine noun]; répression des mauvaises herbes [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour objet de détruire les mauvaises herbes totalement ou partiellement.
OBS: répression des mauvaises herbes : Ne pas dire répression (on peut réprimer une infestation, mais on ne réprime pas une mauvaise herbe).
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Protección de las plantas; Acuicultura)
eliminación de malas hierbas [correct, feminine noun]; limpieza de malas hierbas [correct, feminine noun]; lucha contra las malas hierbas [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que tiene por objeto la destrucción y eliminación total o parcial de malas hierbas.
OBS: Definición propuesta por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.