English (Noise Pollution)
noise control [correct, noun]; noise prevention
CONT: Noise control is the technology of obtaining an acceptable noise environment, consistent with economic and operational considerations.
OBS: Noise control is not the same as noise reduction.
OBS: In most cases, however, noise control measures take the form of noise reduction.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
lutte contre le bruit [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre les bruits [correct, feminine noun]; lutte anti-bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens actifs et passifs utilisés pour éviter ou diminuer l'émission de bruit ainsi que leur transmission.
CONT: La lutte contre le bruit pose les problèmes différemment, suivant qu'il s'agit d'une action a priori, sur une machine en étude ou une installation en avant-projet, ou d'une action a posteriori, sur une installation déjà faite et en service [...]
Spanish (Contaminación acústica)
lucha contra el ruido [correct, feminine noun]