English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases; Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
vector control [correct, standardized]
DEF: All measures directed against a disease vector in order to limit its ability to transmit the disease.
OBS: vector control: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
lutte antivectorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LAV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lutte antivecteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures prises pour contrer un vecteur de maladie afin de limiter sa capacité de transmettre la maladie.
OBS: lutte antivectorielle; lutte antivecteur; LAV : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades de las plantas)
lucha contra los vectores [feminine noun]