English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
Lucio leprosy [correct]; diffuse lepromatous leprosy [correct]; diffuse lepromatosis [correct]; lepra bonita [correct]
DEF: [Leprosy] with heavy colonization of endothelial cell of the dermal blood vessels by M. leprae.
OBS: [Lucio leprosy] was first described by Lucio and Alvarado in 1852 (Latapi and Zamora 1948 and Ortiz and Giner 1978).
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
lèpre de Lucio [correct, feminine noun]; lépromatose diffuse de Lucio-Alvarado [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre diffuse lépromateuse de Lucio-Latapi [correct, feminine noun]; lepra bonita [correct]; lépromatose diffuse [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre diffuse lépromateuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lèpre lépromateuse diffuse, primaire et polaire [qui se caractérise] par l'installation insidieuse d'une infiltration cutanée diffuse sans jamais de nodules, donnant à la peau un aspect brillant, «succulent» et myxoedématoïde.