English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
underwriting profit [correct]; underwriting gain [correct]; underwriting surplus [correct]; technical profit [correct]
DEF: Profit obtained as a result of real losses being lower than foreseen losses as calculated by technical statistics, or by internal or external management costs being lower than foreseen costs as calculated by actuarial statistics or formulae. It is common to operate at a technical loss compensated for by financial profits produced as a result of excess financial income in real terms obtained in the market with technical interest rates used in actuarial formulae.
CONT: The excess of earned pre miums over incurred losses and expenses shows the underwriting profit.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
bénéfice technique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bénéfice obtenu lorsque le montant des pertes est inférieur à celui prévu, calculé conformément aux statistiques utilisées dans les bases techniques. Il peut aussi être obtenu quand les frais de gestion interne et externe sont inférieurs à ceux prévus par les statistiques actuarielles. Normalement, une compagnie d'assurances travaille avec des pertes techniques, qui sont compensées par les bénéfices financiers produits par un excès de rentabilité financière réelle obtenue sur le marché, grâce à des taux d'intérêt technique utilisés dans les formules actuarielles.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
beneficio técnico [correct, masculine noun]; beneficio sobre la póliza de seguros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Beneficio obtenido por una siniestralidad real inferior a la prevista de acuerdo con las estadísticas utilizadas en las bases técnicas, o por gastos de gestión interna y externa inferiores a los previstos en las fórmulas estadístico-actuariales. Frecuentemente se opera a pérdida técnica, compensada por beneficios financieros producidos por exceso de la rentabilidad financiera real obtenida en el mercado, sobre el tipo de interés técnico utilizado en las fórmulas actuariales.
OBS: beneficio técnico: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.