English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
lucrum cessans [correct, Latin]
DEF: A ceasing gain ... That element of contract damages which accounts for lost profits.
OBS: lucrum cessans: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lucrum cessans [correct, Latin]
OBS: Le profit cessant.
OBS: lucrum cessans : On l'appelle en français le «manque à gagner» ou «le gain dont on est privé».
OBS: lucrum cessans : Avec le damnum emergens, le lucrum cessans est l'un des éléments du dommage subi qui donne lieu à l'indemnisation de la victime (C.C.Q., art. 1611, C.C.B.-C., art. 1073).
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
lucro cesante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lo que una persona deja de ganar [...] por el incumplimiento de la obligación que incumbe al deudor.
OBS: lucro cesante: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.