English (Immunology)
cell-mediated lympholysis; lymphocyte-mediated cytotoxicity; CTL-mediated lysis
DEF: A variation of the mixed lymphocyte culture (MLC) techniques that is a functional test of the ability of cytotoxic lymphocytes (CTL) to kill target cells. Lymphocytes from two individuals are cultured together for several days, one population having been prevented from proliferating by treatment with radiation or mitomycin (a "one-way" MLC); they are then cultured for several hours with 51CR-labeled target cells that are HLA-identical to the stimulator cells. Cytotoxicity is measured as percentage of 51CR released from specific target cells compared to percentage of 51CR released from control (nonspecific target) cells.
French (Immunologie)
cytotoxicité à médiation lymphocytaire [feminine noun]; lymphocytotoxicité à médiation cellulaire [feminine noun]; lympholyse à médiation cellulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Test de cytotoxicité à médiation lymphocytaire. Lorsque des lymphocytes provenant de deux populations allogéniques différentes sont mis en présence dans un tube, on assiste à l'apparition de lymphoblastes (ce qui définit la réaction lymphocytaire mixte), mais aussi à celle d'une génération de cellules T cytotoxiques spécifiques. C'est la réaction de lymphocytotoxicité à médiation cellulaire appelée en anglais "cell mediated lympholysis".