English (Cancers and Oncology; Lymphatic System)
lymphoma [correct]; malignant lymphoma [correct]
DEF: A general term for cancers [malignant tumors] that develop in the lymphic system, affecting the body's immune system.
OBS: Most lymphomas develop in the lymph nodes, with the rest arising in lymphoid tissue elsewhere in the body. There are two basic kinds of lymphomas: Hodgkin's disease and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (which is composed of a number of different lymphomas).
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système lymphatique)
lymphome [correct, masculine noun]; lymphome malin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant les proliférations malignes lymphoïdes et/ou lymphocytaires.
CONT: Le lymphome est une tumeur composée de tissu adénoïde (tissu ganglionnaire) typique, développée soit dans les organes contenant déjà ce tissu (rate, ganglions), soit dans les organes qui en sont dépourvus. On distingue deux grands types : les lymphomes [malins] non hodgkiniens et la maladie de Hodgkin.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sistema linfático)
linfoma [correct, masculine noun]; linfoma maligno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna del sistema linfático.
OBS: Los dos grupos principales son la enfermedad de Hodgkin y los linfomas no-Hodgkin.