English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
Waldenström's macroglobulinemia [correct]; lymphoplasmacytoid lymphoma
CONT: Waldenström's macroglobulinemia is included in the B-cell lymphoproliferative syndromes that have a low degree of malignancy.
OBS: The disease results from a malignant proliferation of lymphoplasmacellular elements. As in multiple myeloma, a paraproteinemia is found which is always type IgM.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
maladie de Waldenström [correct, feminine noun]; macroglobulinémie [feminine noun]
CONT: Syndromes lymphoprolifératifs [...] La macroglobulinémie (ou maladie de Waldenström) est caractérisée par l'association d'une prolifération lymphoïde généralement polymorphe et d'un pic d'IgM monoclonale sérique responsable d'une hyperviscosité sanguine. Les hémorragies sont fréquentes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
macroglobulinemia de Waldenstrom [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraño tipo de trastorno linoproliferativo crónico que afecta a los linfocitos B y que presenta un crecimiento lento. En cierto modo, evolución como el mieloma, en el sentido de que se origina en una cavidad de la médula ósea y causa malformaciones óseas.
CONT: La macroglobulinemia de Waldenstrom presenta una incidencia más alta en varones mayores de 60 años.