English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemistry; Food Additives)
flavin [correct]
DEF: Any of several water-soluble yellow pigments occurring as coenzymes of flavoproteins.
CONT: Flavin ... any of a class of ... nitrogenous pigments derived from isoalloxazine ...
OBS: Among the best known flavins are acriflavine and riboflavine.
OBS: Not to be confused with flavine.
OBS: Not to be confused with quercetin, which is sometimes called "flavin".
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
flavine [correct, feminine noun]; lyochrome [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Nom générique de pigments fluorescents jaunes, très répandus dans la nature, hydrosolubles, dont les mieux connus sont la riboflavine et la lyxoflavine.
CONT: Flavines ou lyochromes. Ces pigments jaunes sont très largement répandus chez les animaux, les végétaux, les Bactéries [...] La d-riboflavine est identique à la vitamine B2.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
flavina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigmento amarillo derivado de la 2-fenil-4-cromona presente en las partes aéreas no leñosas de los vegetales.