English (Oil Production; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
mobility ratio [correct]
CONT: The mobility ratio of water to oil is the mobility of water in the reservoir divided by the mobility of oil ...
CONT: Adverse mobility ratios for the heavy Lloydminster-type oils make waterflooding an inefficient process usually resulting in total primary and secondary recoveries of 8 to 10 per cent of the oil-in-place.
OBS: The abbreviation "M" was taken from Petroleum Transactions, AIME (Journal) 1956, v. 207, p. 367.
French (Production pétrolière; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
rapport des mobilités [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de mobilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la mobilité moyenne du fluide déplaçant à la mobilité moyenne du fluide déplacé.