English (Astronomy)
absolute magnitude [correct]
OBS: By definition "the absolute magnitude of a star is the apparent magnitude the star would have, were the star 10 parsecs from the sun".
French (Astronomie)
magnitude absolue [correct, feminine noun]; M [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La magnitude [d'une étoile] ramenée à la distance fixe de 10 pc s'appelle la "magnitude absolue" (M).