English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
molal concentration [correct]; m [correct]
DEF: A concentration in which the amount of solute is stated in moles and the amount of solvent in kilograms (i.e., moles of solute per kilogram of solvent).
CONT: The unit of molality is moles of solute per kilogram of solvent and is designated by a small m.
OBS: "molal concentration" should not be confused with the term molar.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
concentration molale [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] concentration d'une solution dont la quantité de soluté est donnée en moles et la quantité de solvant en kilogramme (c.-à-d. nombre de moles de soluté par kilogramme de solvant).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica; Biotecnología)
concentración molal [correct, feminine noun]