English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square metre [correct, noun]; m² [correct, noun]; square meter [correct, noun, United States]; m² [correct, noun]; m²
DEF: A unit of metric measure of an area equal to a square 1 m on each side.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mètre carré [correct, masculine noun]; m² [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de surface qui correspond à l'aire d'un carré de 1 mètre de côté.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
metro cuadrado [correct, masculine noun]; m² [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de superficie del Sistema Internacional, que equivale a la superficie de un cuadrado cada uno de cuyos lados mide un metro.