English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
module [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the pitch at the reference surface, expressed in millimetres, divided by [pi].
CONT: Module (inch) is the ratio of the pitch diameter in inches to the number of teeth. It is the reciprocal of the diametral pitch. Module (millimeter) is the ratio of the pitch diameter in millimeters to the number of teeth. It is converted to diametral pitch by the equation: Pd = 25.4/module (millimeters).
OBS: Module may be in either inch or millimetre units. In inch units module is the reciprocal of the diametral pitch.
OBS: module: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
module [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; m [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du pas, mesuré sur la surface de référence, exprimé en millimètres, par le nombre [pi].
OBS: module : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.