English (Measurements of Magnetism)
maxwell [correct, obsolete]; Mx [correct, obsolete]; M [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Unit of magnetic flux now replaced by the SI unit the weber (Wb). One maxwell equals 10 (superscript "-8") weber.
DEF: The unit of magnetic flux through a squared centimetre normal to a field of one gauss.
French (Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques)
maxwell [correct, obsolete]; Mx [correct, obsolete]; M [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Unité de flux d'induction magnétique remplacé par le weber (Wb) dans le système SI.
Spanish (Medida del magnetismo)
maxvelio [masculine noun]; maxwell [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad cegesimal de flujo magnético.
OBS: Debe su nombre al eminente físico escocés James Clerk Maxwell (1831-1879), que fundó las leyes del campo electromagnético.