English (Astronomy)
apparent magnitude [correct]; m [correct]
OBS: The brightness of a star as seen from the earth is measured by the "apparent magnitude, "m".
French (Astronomie)
magnitude apparente [correct]; m [correct]
OBS: Par opposition [aux magnitudes absolues], les magnitudes mesurées directement et considérées jusqu'ici prendront le nom de "magnitudes apparentes (m)".