English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
turndown [correct, noun]; valve turndown [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum usable flow to the minimum controllable flow through a valve; usually somewhat less than the rangeability, as the maximum usable or required flow is usually less than the total flow capacity of a valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
marge de réglage effective [correct, feminine noun]; marge de réglage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En régulation, rapport entre le débit maximal effectif et le débit minimal réglable.