English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
radical mastectomy [correct]; radical mammectomy [correct]; Halsted's operation [correct]
DEF: Excision of the entire breast including the nipple, areola, and overlying skin, as well as the pectoral muscles, lymphatic-bearing tissue in the axilla, and various neighboring tissues.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
mastectomie radicale [correct, feminine noun]; M.R. [correct, feminine noun]; opération de Halsted [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomie radicale de Halsted [correct, feminine noun]; mammectomie radicale [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Amputation du sein par exérèse monobloc enlevant, outre la glande mammaire, les muscles pectoraux et toute la graisse du creux axillaire contenant les groupes ganglionnaires.
OBS: Le terme «mammectomie», couramment employé comme synonyme de «mastectomie», est étymologiquement incorrect.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
mastectomía radical [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomía de Halsted [feminine noun]
DEF: Mastectomía que consiste en la extirpación de la mama, parte de los músculos pectorales y algunos o todos los ganglios linfáticos axilares.