English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
M2 [correct, Canada]; M-2 [Canada]
DEF: [One of three monetary aggregates of the Canadian money supply which] consists of M-1 plus personal savings deposits and chequable and non-chequable non-personal or corporate notice deposits. It does not include notice deposits at investment-dealer subsidiaries or interbank notice deposits.
OBS: The other two monetary aggregates are M1 and M3.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
M2 [correct, Canada]; agrégat M2 [masculine noun]
DEF: [Agrégat monétaire qui] englobe M1 majoré des dépôts d'épargne et à terme des particuliers et des dépôts à préavis autres que ceux des particuliers tenus aux banques.
OBS: Autres agrégats monétaires : M1, M3.