English (Biological Sciences; Ecosystems)
macroplankton [correct]
CONT: There exist various classes of plankton: picoplankton (< 2 or 3 µm in size), nanoplankton (3 to 35 µm), microplankton (35 to 200 µm), mesoplankton (200 to 1000 µm) and macroplankton (> 1000 µm).
French (Sciences biologiques; Écosystèmes)
macroplancton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De taille comprise entre 200 et 2000 microns.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecosistemas)
macroplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancton formado por organismos de dimensiones superiores a 5 mm.