English (Road Traffic)
strategic control [correct]
DEF: A method of traffic control which considers the average traffic conditions over a period long enough to ensure stability of measurement and select the appropriate signal timing plan.
OBS: strategic control: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
macrorégulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de régulation de la circulation qui considère les conditions de la circulation sur une période assez longue pour assurer la stabilité des mesures et choisir le plan de coordination de feux approprié.
OBS: macrorégulation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
macrorregulación [correct, feminine noun]; regulación estratégica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de regulación de la circulación que considera las condiciones medias del tráfico en períodos bastante largos para asegurar la estabilidad de las actuaciones y elegir el plan apropiado de coordinación de los semáforos.
OBS: macrorregulación; regulación estratégica: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.