English (Interior Covering Materials; Floors and Ceilings)
magnesite floor [correct]
CONT: Magnesite floors. The binder in these "Hand Composition" floors is magnesium oxychloride. This binder is formed in laying the floor, when magnesium oxide is combined with a strong solution of magnesium chloride. Fillers, which are added to this binder, are asbestos, cork, sand, wood flour, marble dust, talc, leather, etc. This great variety of fillers produces magnesite floors having variable porosity, resiliency, appearance and durability.
French (Revêtements intérieurs; Planchers et plafonds)
plancher en magnésite [masculine noun]
CONT: Revêtements de sols faits de produits préparés sur place, p.ex. planchers en magnésite d'un seul tenant, [...]